Home
lt

BARITONE

ARŪNAS MALIKĖNAS

ARŪNAS MALIKĖNAS
BIOGRAPHY Performances

BIOGRAPHY

Arūnas Malikėnas (b. 1958) started his early singing career at the famous “Ąžuoliukas” boys choire. In 1985 he graduated from the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre (prof. V. Noreika‘s class) and immediately became a soloist with the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre.

Mr. Malikėnas also performs in many symphonies and oratorios, including G. F. Handel’s “Samson” (1985 in Saint Petersburg), C. Orff “Carmina Burana”, J. Brahms “A German Requiem“, L. van Beethoven‘s Symphony No. 9, G. Puccini‘s “Messa di Gloria”, G. Mahler’s Symphony No. 8, D. Kablevsky‘s “Requiem” and others.

In 2010 he received an “Operos Švyturiai“ Award for his masterly performances of secondary roles in different operas.

Together with the Lithuanian National Opera and Ballet Theatre Mr. Malikėnas performed at the G. Verdi Festival in Le Roncole, Italy (1992), in Holland (1993, 1994, 1995) and at the Savonlinna Opera Festival in Finland (1993; the role of Enrico in G. Donizetti‘s “Lucia di Lammermoor”). The soloist also gave concerts in Austria, South America and the USA, Canada, Russia, Italy and elsewhere.

Since 1992 Mr. Malikėnas has been teaching at the Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre.

Repertoire includes:
Caspar (G. Donizetti “Rita“)
Germont, Barone Douphol (G. Verdi „Traviata“)
Silvano (G. Verdi “Un ballo in maschera“),
Melitone (G. Verdi “La forza del destino“),
Gianni Schicchi (G. Puccini “Gianni Schicchi“),
Yamadori (G. Puccini “Madama Butterfly“),
Ping (G. Puccini “Turandot“)
Tobias Mill (G. Rossini “La cambiale di matrimonio“),
Figaro (G. Rossini “Il barbiere di Siviglia“)
Enrico (G. Donizetti “Lucia di Lammermoor“)
Dulcamara (G.Donizetti “L’elisir d’amore“)
Vitoldo (A. Ponchielli “I Lituani“)
Valentin (Ch. Gounod “Faust“)
Ruggero (F. Halevy “La Juive“)
Dancairo, Morales (G. Bizet “Carmen“)
Count Almaviva (W. A. Mozart “Le nozze di Figaro“)
Monostatos (W. A. Mozart “The Magic Flute“)
Kagler (J. Strauss “Wiener Blut“)
Maršalka (B. Kutavičius “The Bear“)
Drunkard (B. Dvarionas “Dalia“)
The Cat (J. Gaižauskas “Burattino“)
Priest (M. Petrauskas „Birutė“)
Citizen of Pilėnai (V. Klova “Pilėnai“)
Businessman (R. Portman “The Little Prince“)
Shchelkalov, Varlaam (M. Mussorgsky “Boris Godunov“)
Beadle Bamford (S.Sondheim “Sweeney Todd“)
Maximilian (L. Bernstein “Candide”)
Falke (J. Strauss „Die Fledermaus”),
Nobleman of Brabant (R. Wagner “Lohengrin”) etc.

PERFORMANCES AND TICKETS

Date Event title Start at Place
2019-12-29 LA BOHÈME 18:00 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-01-07 DIE LUSTIGE WITWE 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-01-08 DIE LUSTIGE WITWE 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-01-17 LA BOHÈME 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-01-18 LA BOHÈME 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-01-21 LA BOHÈME 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-02-28 TURANDOT 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-01 TURANDOT 18:00 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-03 TURANDOT 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-06 TURANDOT 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-08 TURANDOT 18:00 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-13 LA BOHÈME 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-18 ERNANI 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-03-20 ERNANI 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-04-16 MANON 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-04-18 MANON 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-04-21 MANON 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-04-23 MANON 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
2020-04-25 MANON 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Buy
Date Event title Start at Place
2019-01-09 CARMEN 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Expired
2019-01-10 CARMEN 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Expired
2019-03-01 TURANDOT 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Expired
2019-03-02 TURANDOT 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Expired
2019-03-28 MADAMA BUTTERFLY 18:30 LNOBT Main Stage Expired

Newsletter subscription

Loading